HomeSample Page

Sample Page Title


Keep updated with the newest outcomes from the most important bodybuilding present of the yr at BreakingMuscle.com.

Avatar photo

For elite bodybuilders like 2022 Mr. Olympia Hadi Choopan and four-time Basic Physique champion Chris Bumstead, having the possibility to compete for the game’s final prize makes months of strict weight-reduction plan and hours upon hours of powerful coaching price it. Coming off spectacular victories ultimately yr’s occasion, the 2 titans shall be put to the check by a proficient crop of 2023 Olympia opponents that features former 212 Olympian Derek Lunsford within the Males’s Open division and 2023 Arnold Basic winner Ramon Rocha Queiroz within the Basic Physique division.

With athletes throughout 11 divisions aiming for an Olympia title on the Orange County Conference Middle in Orlando, FL, there shall be no scarcity of anticipation heading into the four-day contest scheduled for Nov. 2-5. Breaking Muscle will replace this web page routinely to fill you in on all of the division winners, schedule adjustments, and any main developments from the 2023 Olympia.

2023 Olympia Winners

Listed beneath are the 2023 Olympia winners by division, together with their respective prize purse. This part shall be up to date all through the competitors.

  • Ladies’s Novice: Sharon Ramos
  • Males’s Novice: Luiz Esteves
  • 212 Olympia: Keone Pearson — $50,000
  • Ladies’s Determine: Cydney Gillon — $50,000
  • Ladies’s Physique: Sarah Villegas — $50,000
  • Health: Oksana Grishina — $50,000
  • Ms. Olympia: Andrea Shaw — $50,000
  • Wellness: Francielle Mattos — $50,000
  • Wheelchair:
  • Males’s Physique:
  • Bikini: 
  • Basic Physique:
  • Mr. Olympia:

Extra from Breaking Muscle:

The best way to Watch the Olympia

If you wish to catch the motion dwell, you possibly can nonetheless buy tickets to the occasion at mrolympia.com. Nevertheless, tickets have bought out for a extremely anticipated Saturday night time showdown that can see Mr. Olympia, Males’s Physique Olympia, Bikini Olympia, and Basic Physique Olympia champions topped.

Fortunately, you possibly can nonetheless see who reigns supreme by streaming the motion through pay-per-view. Obtainable on olympiaproductions.com for $74.99, the pay-per-view gives entry to the Pre-judging and Finals rounds for all divisions, the Olympia press conferences, and the Olympia EXPO. 

2023 Olympia Schedule

Based mostly on essentially the most present info accessible on the official Olympia web site, right here’s a day-by-day breakdown of what’s going down on the Orange County Conference Middle throughout Joe Weider’s 2023 Olympia Health & Efficiency Weekend:

Tuesday, Oct. 31

  • Novice Olympia Ladies’s Judging and Finals: 8 a.m. EST

Wednesday, Nov. 1

  • Novice Olympia Males’s Judging and Finals: 8 a.m. EST

Thursday, Nov. 2

  • Olympia Press Convention: Midday EST
  • Meet the Olympians: 7 p.m. EST (VIP & Insider Membership Entry); 8 p.m. EST (Normal Public and Media Entry)

Friday, Nov. 3

  • Olympia World Health EXPO: 9 a.m. EST (early entry for VIPs, Membership Members, and EXPO Early Entry Weekend Move Holders); 10 a.m. EST (Normal Public Entry)
  • Olympia Pre-Judging (Health, 212, Determine, Ladies’s Physique, Ms. Olympia, and Wellness): 9:30 a.m.
  • Mr. Olympia Pre-Judging: 6 p.m. EST
  • Olympia Friday Finals (212 Olympia, Health, Determine, Ladies’s Physique, Ms. Olympia, and Wellness): 6 p.m. EST

Saturday, Nov. 4

  • Olympia World Health EXPO: 9 a.m. (early entry for VIPs, Membership Members, and EXPO Early Entry Weekend Move Holders); 10 a.m. EST(Normal Public Entry)
  • Olympia Pre-Judging (Basic Physique, Males’s Physique, Bikini): 9:30 a.m. (VIP and Insider Membership Member entry at 9 a.m.) EST
  • Olympia Saturday Finals (Mr. Olympia, Males’s Physique, Bikini, and Basic Physique): 7 p.m. EST

2023 Olympia Division Rosters

Loads of acquainted faces will stroll throughout the stage over the weekend. For a whole checklist of the 2023 Olympia opponents, make the most of the division-by-division breakdown beneath.

Males’s Open (Mr. Olympia)

212 Olympia

  • Shaun Clarida (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Felipe Fierro (Chile)
  • Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)
  • Ahmad Ashkanani (Kuwait)
  • Felipe Moraes (Brazil)
  • Kerrith Bajjo (USA)
  • Piotr Borecki (Poland)
  • Andrei Melnikov (Russia)
  • Roman Iushchenko (Ukraine)
  • John Jewett (USA)
  • Chris Jones (USA)
  • Fabrizio de Souza Moreira (Brazil)
  • Naser Mohamed (Kuwait)
  • Keone Pearson (USA)
  • Hidetada Yamagishi (Japan)
  • Oleh Kryvyi (Ukraine) 
  • Hossein Kalateh (Canada) 
  • Radoslav Angelov (Bulgaria)

Basic Physique

  • Chris Bumstead (Canada) — Reigning Champion
  • Ramon Rocha Queiroz (Brazil)
  • Urs Kalecinski (Germany)
  • Mike Sommerfeld (Germany)
  • Woilid Baatout (France)
  • Eric Brown (USA)
  • Daniil Famponte (USA)
  • Andrei Kozhokar (Russia)
  • Michael Daboul (United Kingdom)
  • German Pastor (Spain)
  • Eric Wildberger Lisboa (Brazil)
  • Samuel Paquin (Canada)
  • Damien Patrick (USA)
  • Damian Kuffel (Poland)
  • Vahid Badpei (Iran)
  • Laszlo Kiraly (Hungary)
  • Antoine Loth (Spain)
  • Carlos Dommar (USA)
  • Fabio Junio Ramos Vale (Brazil)
  • John Le (Canada)
  • Marcus Perry (USA)
  • Diego Alejandro Galindo (Brazil)
  • Matthew Greggo (USA)
  • Stephane Matala (France)
  • Jared Thompson (USA)
  • Jae Hun Park (South Korea)
  • Alejandro Cambronero (Costa Rica)
  • Eduardo Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Shicheng Jin (China)
  • Shi Tian Wang (China)
  • Wesley Vissers (Netherlands)
  • Christopher Ziller (Germany) 
  • Gabriel Zancanelli (Brazil)
  • Braveness Opara (USA)
  • Terrence Ruffin (ISA)
  • Maxime Yedess (France) 
  • Breon Ansley (USA) — Two-time former champion
  • Hasan Alibrahim (Netherlands)
  • Junior Javorski (Brazil)

Males’s Physique

  • Erin Banks (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Mehdi Kabbadj (Morocco)
  • Ming Chieh Tsai (District of Taiwan)
  • Kahlia Ramzi (Algeria)
  • Corey Morris (USA)
  • Brandon Hendrickson (USA)
  • Diogo Montenegro (Brazil)
  • Mahmood Al-Maghrabi (Bahrain)
  • Emanuel Hunter (USA)
  • Mauro Fialho Garcia, Jr. (Spain)
  • Carlos DeOliveira (Brazil)
  • Benquil Marigny (USA)
  • Riccardo Croci (Italy)
  • Derrick Stevenson (USA)
  • Ryan Terry (United Kingdom)
  • Emmanuel Costa (Brazil)
  • Daniel Ammons (USA)
  • Andre Ferguson (USA)
  • Vinicius Mateus Veiro Lima (Brazil)
  • Vitor Chaves (Brazil)
  • Joseph Lee (USA)
  • Victor Manuel Ramirez Chavez (Costa Rica)
  • Bhuwan Chauhan (India)
  • Sidy Pouye (Spain)
  • Yoon Sung Lee (South Korea)
  • Jason Huynh (USA)
  • Anderson Arruda (Brazil)
  • Jeremy Potvin (USA)
  • Drew Cullen (USA)
  • Ismael Dominquez (Mexico)
  • Arya Saffaie (USA)
  • Rodrigue Chesnier (France)
  • Febo Gambacorta (Italy)
  • Rafael Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Jonas Jamena (No Nation Listed) 
  • Jeremiah Maxey (USA)
  • Joven Sagabain (Philippines)
  • Edvan Palmeira (Brazil)
  • Ali Bilal (Belgium)
  • Ayoub Sulayman (Libya)
  • Charjo Grant (USA)
  • Reuben Glass (USA)
  • Adeyemi Awoyemi (United Kingdom) 
  • Kyron Holden (USA)
  • Emile Walker (United Kingdom)
  • Jeremy Buendia (USA)
  • JunHo Lee (South Korea)

Wheelchair

  • Harold Kelley (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Gabriele Andriulli (Italy)
  • Antoni Khadraoui (Algeria)
  • Josue Golrila Albino (Brazil)
  • Mohammadreza Tabrizi Nouri (Canada)
  • Tyler Brey (USA) 
  • Karol Milewski (Poland)
  • Woody Belfort (Canada)
  • Tory Jones (Canada)
  • Bradley Betts (USA)
  • Tim Caldwell (USA)
  • Jason Metcalf (USA)

Ms. Olympia

  • Andrea Shaw (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Angela Yeo (USA)
  • Sherry Priami (USA)
  • Natalia Kovaleva (USA)
  • Julia Whitesel (USA)
  • Alcione Barreto (Brazil)
  • MayLa Ash (USA) 
  • Kristina Mendoza (USA)
  • Michaela Aycock (USA)
  • Reshanna Boswell (USA)
  • Chelsea Dion (USA)

Ladies’s Physique

  • Natalia Abraham Coelho (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Sarah Villegas (USA)
  • Brooke Walker (USA)
  • Anne-Lorraine Mohn (France)
  • Pamela Canfield (USA)
  • Elena Aviles Romero (Spain)
  • Emily Schubert (USA)
  • Emilija Martic (Canada)
  • Romana Skotzen (United Kingdom)
  • Zana Benta (Brazil)
  • Caroline Alves Dos Santos (Brazil)
  • Amy McKown (USA)
  • Danielle LaMartina (USA)
  • Jeannie Feldman (USA)
  • Ivie Rhein (USA)
  • Karina Goncalves (Spain)
  • Alex Corridor (USA)
  • Marie-Soulange Essoh (USA)
  • Julia Monroe (USA)

Wellness

  • Francielle Mattos (Brazil) — Reigning Champion
  • Isabelle Nunes (Brazil)
  • Angela Borges (Brazil)
  • Kassandra Gillis (Canada)
  • Alexis Adams (USA)
  • Renata Guaraciaba (Brazil)
  • Amanda Burnett (USA)
  • Gisele Machado (Brazil)
  • Tefani Sam Razhi (USA)
  • Sandra Colorado Acal (Spain)
  • Lili Dong (China)
  • Leonida Ciobu (Moldova)
  • Frida Paulsen Stern (USA)
  • Lisa Meiswinkel (Germany)
  • Johanna Calcano (USA) 
  • Danai Theodoropoulou (Australia)
  • Elisa Alcantara (Dominican Republic)
  • Rayane Fogal (Brazil)
  • Wynter Addams (United Kingdom)
  • Marissa Andrews (USA) 
  • Nerilde Garcia Strey (Brazil)
  • Daniele Mendonca (Brazil)
  • Jacqueline Huescas Rios (Mexico)
  • Ismara dos Santos (Brazil) 
  • Andrea Hrenko (USA)
  • Victoria Reyes Villa (Mexico)

Health

  • Missy Truscott (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Jaclyn Baker (USA)
  • Ariel Khadr (USA)
  • Darrian Tissenbaum (USA)
  • Oksana Grishina (Russia)
  • Tiffany Chandler (USA)
  • Amber Steffen (USA)
  • Sara Kovach (USA)
  • Jodi Boam (Canada)
  • Allison Kramer (USA) 
  • Minna Pajulahti (Finland) 
  • Whitney Jones (USA)
  • Michaela Pavleova (Slovakia)
  • Stephanie Jones (USA) 
  • Taylor Learmont (Canada)

Determine

  • Cydney Gillon (USA) — Reigning Champion
  • Jessica Reyes Padilla (Puerto Rico)
  • Lola Montez (Canada)
  • Bojana Vasiljevic (USA)
  • Donya Jackson (USA)
  • Gabriela Consolmagno (USA)
  • Madison Dinges (USA)
  • Cherish Richardson (USA)
  • Maria Luisa Baeza Diaz Pereira (USA)
  • Natalia Soltero (Mexico)
  • Jennifer Zienert (Germany)
  • Kristen McGregor (Jamaica)
  • Adela Ondrejovicova (Slovakia)
  • Gina Palma (USA) 
  • Autumn Cleveland (USA)
  • Ericka Morales Morgan (Guatemala)
  • Jossie Nathali Alarcon Becerra (Mexico)
  • Queren Pacheco (Mexico)
  • Oyku Basar (Turkey)
  • Tereza Linhartova (Czech Republic) 
  • Wendy Fortino (USA)
  • Gabriela Linhartova (Czech Republic) 
  • Nicole Zenobia Graham (USA)
  • Rhea Gayle (United Kingdom) 
  • Lena Ramsteiner (Germany)

Bikini

  • Maureen Blanquisco (Norway) — Reigning Champion
  • Jibin Park (South Korea)
  • Ivanna Escandar (Spain)
  • Amanda Marques (Brazil)
  • Phoebe Hagan (United Kingdom)
  • Jennifer Dorie (Canada)
  • Ashley Kaltwasser (USA)
  • Nittaya Kongthun (Thailand)
  • Alessia Facchin (Italy)
  • Lauralie Chapados (Canada)
  • Brenda Farias (Brazil)
  • Aimee Leann Delgado (USA)
  • Eszter Ozcella (Hungary)
  • Hyo Jung Kim (South Korea)
  • Vania Auguste (USA)
  • Romina Basualdo (USA)
  • Savannah Watchman (USA)
  • Zsofia Reka Molnar (Hungary)
  • Elisa Pecini (Brazil)
  • Sierra Swann (USA)
  • Reijuana Harley (USA)
  • Cristobalina Pajares (Spain)
  • Eli Fernandez (Mexico)
  • Jessica Wilson (USA)
  • Jordan Fisher (USA)
  • Jil Meret Schmitz (Thailand)
  • Areum Music (South Korea)
  • Lexus Redmond (USA)
  • Tatiana Lanovenko (Russia)
  • Dahya Jeon (South Korea)
  • Ariel Barley (USA)
  • Tara Grier (USA) 
  • Savannah Dolezal (USA)
  • Gessica Brun (Brazil)
  • Halanna Jully (Brazil)
  • Ashlyn Little (USA)
  • Jordan Brannon (USA)
  • Ottavia Mazza (Italy)
  • Ariana Brothers (USA) 
  • Maria Alexsandra Santos Rocha (Brazil)
  • Yurika Shigemoto (USA)
  • Tamekia Carter (USA)
  • Lisa Reith (Germany)
  • Daraja Hill (USA)
  • Valerya Fedorenko (Ukraine) 
  • Reyna Perez Mecalco (Mexico)
  • Jourdanne Lee (USA)
  • Iulia Baba (Romania)
  • Ndeye Ndour (USA)
  • Kristina Brunauer (Austria)
  • Jessica Nicole Dolias (USA)
  • Roxana Marquez (USA)

In regards to the Mr. Olympia Competitors

First held on Sept. 18, 1965, the Mr. Olympia competitors has gone from being hosted on the Brooklyn Academy of Music to going down in one of the crucial in style vacationer locations in america. A lot of its progress will be attributed to the legendary Arnold Schwarzenegger, whose sheer dimension and muscular construct helped him safe six straight Mr. Olympia titles from 1970-75. And earlier than he turned his consideration to performing, The Austrian Oak took dwelling the Olympia crown a seventh time in 1980 for good measure.

Over the following many years, a number of different stars emerged in a sport that noticed opponents repeatedly get larger as higher gear, dietary supplements, and science grew to become accessible. South Carolina native Lee Haney set the gold commonplace by holding the Mr. Olympia title for eight years (1984-91). Not lengthy after, Ronnie Coleman launched himself to the bodybuilding world by beginning his eight-year championship run with a victory on the 1998 Olympia.

In between these practically decade-long streaks, Dorian “The Shadow” Yates dominated the stage with six consecutive Olympia titles of his personal. Most just lately, Phil Heath loved a superb run on the prime of the rostrum, ripping off seven wins between 2011-17.

With curiosity in health and bodybuilding rising over time, the competitors has seen a number of adjustments. Fairly than anointing only one champion, the competition has grow to be the topped jewel of Joe Weider’s Olympia Health & Efficiency Weekend, the place athletes compete in a number of divisions with particular judging standards that result in vastly totally different physique sorts being featured on stage. Nonetheless, the Mr. Olympia finals stay essentially the most anticipated occasion on the schedule.

Featured Picture: Chris Bernacchi

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments